NewsLocal News / May 3, 2019

Find Your City-County Council District

Find Your City-County Council DistrictPrimary election day is Tuesday, May 7. More than 60 candidates are seeking their party's nomination to run for 25 Indianapolis City-County Council seats.Indianapolis City-County Council, 2019 primary election2019-05-03T00:00:00-04:00

Primary election day is Tuesday, May 7. More than 60 candidates are seeking their party's nomination to run for 25 Indianapolis City-County Council seats. Put your address in the map below to find your council district.

 

Indianapolis City-County Council Candidates

District 1

  • Democrat
    LeRoy Robinson (i)
  • Republican
    Richard Anderson

District 2

  • Democrat
    Keith Potts
    Thye Petty
  • Republican
    Colleen Fanning (i)

District 3

  • Democrat
    Dan Boots
    Coleman Watson
  • Republican
    Dan Jones
    Steve Jamell

District 4

  • Democrat
    Ethan Evans
    Timothy Knight
  • Republican
    Michael McQuillen (i)

District 5

  • Democrat
    Alison Brown
    Sherron Wellington Franklin
    Crystal Puckett
  • Republican
    Adam Cox

District 6

  • Democrat
    Crista Carlino
  • Republican
    Janice McHenry (i)

District 7

  • Democrat
    Joseph Simpson (i)
    John Barth

District 8

  • Democrat
    Monroe Gray Jr. (i)
    Eric Cunningham

District 9

  • Democrat
    William Oliver (i)
    Daqavise Winston
    Leigh Evans
    Phillip Anderson
    Martha Baker Blue

District 10

  • Democrat
    Maggie Lewis (i)

District 11

  • Democrat
    Vop Osili (i)
    Elizabeth Thompson Parker
  • Republican
    Evan Shearin

District 12

  • Democrat
    Robert Johnson (i)

District 13

  • Democrat
    Keith Graves
    Deandra Yates

District 14

  • Democrat
    La Keisha Jackson (i)
    Rena Allen

District 15

  • Democrat
    Bryan Chatfield
    Jessica McCormick
  • Republican
    Andy Harris

District 16

  • Democrat
    Patrick Wagner
    Kristin Jones
  • Republican
    Laura Giffel

District 17

  • Democrat
    Zach Adamson (i)
    Joseph Denney
  • Republican
    Paula Barnett

District 18

  • Democrat
    Duane Ingram
  • Republican
  • Carrie Zapfe

District 19

  • Democrat
    David Ray (i)
  • Republican
    Anthony R. Mendez

District 20

  • Democrat
    Phil Webster
  • Republican
    Jason Holliday (i)

District 21

  • Democrat
    Frank Mascari (i)
  • Republican
    Tyler Richardson

District 22

  • Democrat
    Jared Evans (i)
  • Republican
    Jason Richey

District 23

  • Republican
    Paul Annee

District 24

  • Democrat
    Ben Brown
  • Republican
    Thomas Vaughn
    Doug Wood

District 25

  • Democrat
    Justin Braun
  • Republican
    Brian Mowery (i)

 

 

Related News

Great Places 2020 Initiative Working To Transform Strategic Areas In Marion County
Polis Center Researchers Explain Analysis Of Food Accessibility Data
Program Will Help Parents Behind In Child Support Earn Back Driver's Licenses