November 8, 2023

Madison County 2023 Election Results

Steph Wiechmann/IPR

Steph Wiechmann/IPR

Here are the unofficial results of the 2023 Madison County municipal elections.

Anderson City Mayor

Democrat

Thomas Broderick, Jr. : 4,106 votes, 49%

Republican

Jon K. Bell: 3,906 votes, 46.7%

Libertarian

Douglas MC Naughton Sr. : 93 votes, 1.1%

Independent

John Dyer: 267 votes, 3.2%

Anderson City Clerk

Republican

Sheila D. Ashley: 6,110 votes, 100%

Anderson City Judge

Democrat 

Jason Jamerson: 6,204 votes, 100%

Anderson City Council 

District 1

Republican

Jennifer Culp: 1,167 votes, 80.4%%

Libertarian

Brandon Collins: 285 votes, 19.6%

District 2 

Republican

John Poor: 382 votes, 46.5%

Democrat 

Jeff Freeman: 440 votes, 53.5%

District 3 

Democrat 

Greg Graham: 1,565 votes, 100%

District 4 

Democrat 

Ollie H. Dixon: 899 votes, 100%

District 5 

Democrat 

Lance Stephenson: 947 votes, 54.2%

Republican 

Arthur (Art) M. Pepelea, Jr: 800 votes, 45.8% 

District 6 

Democrat 

Joseph (Joe) Newman: 517 votes, 60.8%

Republican 

Marquest Higgins: 333 votes, 39.2% 

Anderson city Council at Large

Democrat 

Meredith (Coco) Armstrong: 3,226 votes, 14.7%

Antony (TY) Bibbs: 3,538 votes, 16.1%

Rebecca (Becky) Crumes: 3,609 votes, 16.4% 

Republican 

Tiffany Harless : 3,823 votes, 17.4% 

Rachel Lee Landers: 3,986 votes, 18.1% 

Mark Turner: 3,808 votes, 17.3% 

Alexandria City Mayor

Republican 

Todd Naselroad : 506 votes, 100% 

Alexandria City Clerk 

Democrat

Chance Morphew : 239 votes, 40% 

Republican

Darcy Vanerman:  359 votes, 60% 

Alexandria City Council 

District 1 

Republican

Roger Cuneo: 104 votes, 100% 

District 2

Republican

John B. Burdsall: 91 votes, 100% 

District 3 

Republican

Wendi Goens: 71 votes, 61.2% 

Independent 

James Lee Janes:  45 votes, 38.8% 

District 4 

Democrat

Amy Mccurry: 102 votes, 100% 

District 5 

Democrat

Dave Luck: 81 votes, 100% 

Alexandria City Council at Large

Democrat

Donna L. Key Kerr: 364 votes, 48.5% 

Republican

Jeremy Vanerman: 387 votes, 51.5% 

Elwood City Mayor 

Democrat 

Todd Jones: 738 votes, 57.1% 

Independent 

Everette Dickey: 47 votes, 3.6% 

M.L. Johns: 507 votes, 39.2% 

Elwood City Clerk

Democrat

Allison M. Atwood-Roby: 1,086 votes, 100% 

Elwood City Court Judge

Democrat 

Kyle F. Noone: 1,067 votes, 100% 

Elwood City Council

District 1

Democrat

Samuel (Sam) Tyner: 155 votes, 100% 

District 2

Democrat

Tim Roby: 76 votes, 30.6% 

Republican 

Joe Kelich: 172 votes, 69.4% 

District 3 

Democrat

Danielle Dunnichay-Noone: 157 votes, 53.2% 

Republican 

Linda D. Moore: 138 votes, 46.8% 

District 4 

Democrat

John K. Wright: 210 votes, 100%

District 5 

Democrat

James (Jim) Watters: 247 votes, 100%

Elwood City Council District at Large

Democrat 

Todd Buckmaster: 513 votes, 21.8%

Kimberly (Kim) Leisure-Everson:  628  votes, 26.7%

Republican 

David Aabernathy: 759 votes, 32.3%

Stephen J. Arnold: 453 votes, 19.3%

Orestes Town Clerk 

Republican 

Erin A. Atwood: 39 votes, 100%

Orestes Town Council at Large

Democrat 

Amy Hough Terry: 18 votes, 16.1%

Republican 

Gail Atwood: 27 votes, 24.1%

Catherine M. Bowyer: 33 votes, 29.5%

Kathryn Lawhorn: 34 votes, 30.4%

Amy Hough Terry: 18 votes, 16.1%

Pendleton Town Clerk - Treasurer

Democrat

Joe Noel: 291 votes, 39.3%

Republican 

Willie F. Boles: 449 votes, 60.7%

Pendleton Town Council 

District 1 

Republican 

Cory Hall: 606 votes, 100%

District 2

Democrat

Steve Denny: 526 votes, 100%

District 5

Democrat

Jerry G. Burmeister: 395 votes, 55.3%

Republican 

Shane Davis: 319 votes, 44.7%

Support independent journalism today. You rely on WFYI to stay informed, and we depend on you to make our work possible. Donate to power our nonprofit reporting today. Give now.

 

Related News

Economic Enhancement District for Mile Square will not be repealed
Bill effectively killing Indianapolis Blue Line gets hearing in House committee
Senate adds no turn on red language to bill prohibiting dedicated lanes